AWARDS

        1.            Lifetime Achievement  Award:

2016  Murray McLaughlin

2015  John Oliver

2014  Mark Lievonen

2013  Mark Poznansky

2012  Joseph Rotman

2011  Dr Calvin Stiller  

2010  John Dirks

2009  Ed Rygiel  

2008  Alan Bernstein

2007  Bill Cochrane

2006  Lou Siminovitch

2005  Dr. Henry Friesen

2004  Dr. John Evans

2003  Graham Strachan

        2.            Community Service Award  

2016  Dr. Bonnie Schmidt

2015  Dr. Luis Barreto

2014  Ronald Pearman

2013  Ulrich Krull

2012  Peter Singer

2011  Dr Gord Surgeoner  

2010  Murray McLaughlin

2009  Mayor Hazel McCallion

2008  Susan Smith – RBC

2007  John Cook – MaRS  

2006  Ken Knox – Innovation Institute of Ontario

2005  Janet Lambert - BioteCanada

2004  Michael Vaughan – ROB TV

2003  Mark Lievonen 

2002  Dr. Cal Stiller – Canadian Medical Discoveries Fund

2001  John Goudey – Ernst & Young

2000  Hon. Jim Wilson – Member of Provincial Parliament

1999  William Mak – Seneca College

1998  no awards

1997  Dr. Lap Chee Tsui – The Hospital for Sick Children

1996  Jeffrey Graham – Borden Ladner Gervais LLP

1995  Dr. Alan Bernstein – Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute

1994  Dr. Michael Walcroft – Connaught Laboratories

1993  Graham Strachan - Allelix

1992  Jerry Ormiston - Allelix

1991  Dr. Lou Siminovich – Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute

        3.            Public Service Award

2016  Allison Barr

2015  Deb Stark

2014  no award

2013  Maurice Bitran

2012  George Ross

2011  Len Crispino  

2010  Marc LePage

2009  Bruce Archibald  

2008  David Lindsay – Province of Ontario  

2007  Tim McTiernan – Province of Ontario  

        4.            Volunteer of the Year Award

2016  Jason Locklin

2015  Christine Beyaert

2014  Andrew Yoshioka

2013  Magda Choruzy

2012  Dr John Kelly

2011  Dr Bonnie Keuhl  

2010  Gregg Szabo

2009  Adi Treasurywala  

2008  John Goudey

2007  Matt Buist

2006  Dale Patterson

2005  Grant Tipler

2004  Jeff Graham

2003  Lorne Meikle

5.            Company of the Year

2016  Profound Medical Inc.

2015  Xagenic Inc.

2014  DVS Sciences 

2013  EcoSynthetix

2012  ArcticDX Inc

2011  YM Bioscience  

2010  Axela  

6.           LSO Leadership Award

2016  David Allan

2014  Jason Locklin

2014  Lorne Meikle

2014  Grant Tipler

2014  Jack Wearing